Analysis of epigenetic changes which cause diabetes mellitus.-Interaction between epigenetic changes and nutritional adaptation systems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
UEBANSO Takashi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・糖尿病研究センター・代謝疾患研究部, 研究員 (10581829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養学 / 糖尿病 / エピゲノム
Research Abstract
Interactions among diabetes, nutritional status and epigenetic modification are mysterious. First we assessed nutritional adaptation factors. We next investigated which nutritional adaptation factors or diabetic conditions affect epigenetic modification in pancreatic beta-cells. A metabolite which is regulated by nutritional status regulates epigenetic modification. This metabolite is synthesis by an enzyme which expression was dysregulated in diabetic animals. These results suggest that nutritional or diabetic conditions affect metabolic changes and epigenetic modifications.