| Project/Area Number |
22890247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター (2011) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Tsutomu 独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 人工臓器機器・開発研究部, 研究員 (20228365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 3次元気流解析 / 鼻副鼻腔機能 / 鼻副鼻腔疾患 / 三次元気流解析 / 鼻内内視鏡手術 / 3次元ボリュームデータ / 流体解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to evaluation the nasal airflow and determine standardization of endoscopic nasal surgery. A realistic three dimensional (3D) model of the nose with a septal perforation was reconstructed using a computed tomography (CT) scan from a noramala voluntier and patient with nasal septal defect. The numerical simulation was carried out using ANSYS CFX V13.0. The effects of surgery to correct nasal septal perforation were evaluated using a three-dimensional airflow evaluation. Following the surgery, cross flows disappeared, and PG and the SSR rate were decreased. A high PG and SSR were suspected as causes of nasal perforation symptoms. We are planning to study other nasal/paranasal disease for standardization of endoscopic nasal surgery.