The assembly of an animal experimental model system for cell transplantation therapy using allogeneic stem cells with severe cardiac failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30582746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 心臓 / 大動物 / 評価 / 幹細胞移植 / 間葉系細胞 / 評価(糖鎖)
Research Abstract
We established porcine amniotic membrane, placenta and umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cells. Their mesenchymal cells were expressed mesencymal stem cell markers, just as human cells. The cells transduced with enhanced green fluorescent protein(EGFP) were directly transplanted in injured myocardium on porcine chronic myocardial ischemic model. Injected allogeneic EGFP-expressing AMSCs were identified in the immunocompetent host heart without the use of any immunosuppressants at 4 weeks after transplantation. Immunohistochemistry revealed that EGFP colocalized with cardiac troponin T and cardiac troponin I.