Treating neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephal opathy with substances that exist in the placenta and cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masahiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (80579467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新生児医学 / 胎児・新生児医学 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯血 / アロプレグナノロン / プロジェステロン
Research Abstract
Progesterone and its metabolite, allopregnanolone, are neurosteroids that are present at high concentrations in fetal brains. Allopregnanolone is a potent positive modulator ofγ-aminobutyric acid A(GABA_A) receptor function. We examined the effect of exogenous administration of these steroids on hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy in immature rats. Both progesterone and allopregnanolone significantly exacerbated brain injury in P7(postnatal day 7) and P14 rats, but not in P21 rats. Co-administration of the GABA receptor antagonist, bicuculline, partially A mitigated the exacerbating effect of allopregnanolone. This is in line with the notion that GABA is excitatory for immature neurons, while it is inhibitory for mature neurons.