Comprehensive studies for the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22900002
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Yoshio  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究員, 准教授 (40301931)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50107455)
HINO Ryota  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00241521)
SATO Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222015)
HIRATA Naoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90156670)
OBARA Kazunari  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (40462501)
SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60211950)
IIO Yoshihisa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
UEHIRA Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80304723)
MIYAMACHI Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (30182041)
KANEDA Yoshiyuki  海洋開発研究機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50359171)
KODAIRA Syuichi  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (80250421)
MATSUZAWA Toru  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20190449)
OKADA Tomomi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30281968)
YAGI Yuji  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50370713)
KOKETSU Kazuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90134634)
YAMANAKA Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30262083)
HIRAHARA Kazuro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165197)
TANIOKA Yuichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
IMAMURA Fumihiko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40213243)
SATAKE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
TANAKA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (70227122)
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
OKAMURA Makoto  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (10112385)
YASUDA Susumu  東京電機大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (90192385)
KABEYASAWA Toshimi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
HORI Muneo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Kenji  気象庁, 気象研究所, 主任研究官 (20359128)
TSUJI Yoshinobu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30183479)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10283623)
GOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70452323)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60273463)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 海底地震観測 / 陸上臨時観測 / 海底地殻変動 / マルチチャンネル反射法 / 強震動 / 津波 / 構造物等被害
Research Abstract
The 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake occurred offshore of northeast Japan region on March 11, 2011, and large ground motion with long duration and huge tsunami damaged human society. To clarify the generation mechanism of this large earthquake, we carried out various observations. Seismic observations in marine and land areas revealed variation of seismic activities in time and space. Geometry of the source was estimated by seismic surveys and ocean bottom crustal movement measurements. In addition, the slip distribution during the mainshock was obtained using various geophysical datasets. Field surveys revealed tsunamis and the generation process of the tsunamis was estimated. Damage of constructions was also clarified and useful information for disaster mitigation in future was obtained.