| Project/Area Number |
23000002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Yamashita Satoru 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60272465)
Fujii Keisuke 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30181308)
Miyamoto Akiya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50174206)
Sugimoto Yasuhiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70196757)
Sugiyama Akira 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80187674)
Takeshita Tohru 信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70154995)
Kawagoe Kiyotomo 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40183785)
Sanuki Tomoyuki 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70323491)
山下 了 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (60272745)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ikeda Hirokazu 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙探査工学系, 教授 (10132680)
Arai Yasuo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90167990)
Nagamine Tadashi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30212111)
Tauchi Toshiaki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20154726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2015
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 電子陽電子衝突器 / 国際リニアコライダー / コライダー測定器 / ヒッグス粒子 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 素粒子検出器 / 半導体検出器 / 電子デバイス / ネットワーク / 素粒子の標準理論 / 素粒子実験 / 先端機能デバイス / 計算物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A next-generation particle physics research facility, the International Linear Collider (ILC), is currently being planned at a global scale. This research program aimed to establish international initiative in research and development of a state-of-the-art detector for the ILC. We based our approach on an innovative detector concept using high-granularity detector systems. It was executed within an international framework with the Japanese group as its core. This effort resulted in bringing forth a new global picture in the effort to realize the ILC driven by the Japanese detector group. Focusing on the three central detector subsysmtems; namely, vertex detector, main tracking detector, and calorimeter, we have developed necessary detector components and performed optimization of the whole detector system by developing software to maximally utilize the potentials of those detector components. These achievements were globally recognized, and when the international organization was re-organized in 2013, we have established firm initiative in the international endeavor for the ILC.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.