High-resolution Spectroscopy of Many-Body systems with Multi-Strangeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Tomofumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50198298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50281960)
FUJIOKA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30513395)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60353372)
HIROSE Erina  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (90391763)
Research Collaborator KATO Seigo  山形大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレンジネス / ハイパー核 / グザイ・ハイパー核 / J-PARC / 実験核物理 / マルチ・ストレンジネス / 磁気スペクトロメーター / 原子核実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of hypernucleus with strangeness -2, ^12_Ξ Be, which is a bound state of a Ξ in a nucleus, was successfully observed in the (K^-, K^+) reaction. The experiment was performed at a kaon beam line in J-PARC by using an existing magnetic spectrometer called “SKS”. The obtained binding energy of the Ξ hypernucleus is larger than the values previously reported. It suggests that the Ξ-N interaction is strongly attractive. In addition, a magnetic spectrometer system called “S-2S”, which has about three times better energy resolution than the SKS, has been newly constructed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.