Cosmic evolution study by using a combination between the high sensitivity X-ray CCD and the super mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (90116062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Hideyo  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00126856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30222227)
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / X 線天文学 / 人工衛星 / 宇宙線 / X線天文学 / SDCCD / X線望遠鏡 / X線望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many celestial objects, including black holes, shining bright in X-rays. We will focus on hard X-ray to study the evolution of our universe. We have prepared an X-ray CCD camera and a super-mirror so that we can scan the X-ray sky with high sensitivity. We have developed these two instruments based on the heritage of the Hitomi satellite, launched on February, 2016. After the verification phase of the satellite about one month, Hitomi was lost due to the malfunction of the attitude control system. We will redesign the program with higher sensitivity and better angular resolution for future observation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.