Development of Medical Radionuclides Produced by Neutrons from Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力エネルギー基盤連携センター, 客員研究員 (80028240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUKAWA Yuuichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力エネルギー基盤連携センター, 研究主幹 (40343917)
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力エネルギー基盤連携センター, 研究主幹 (80414530)
TUKADA Kazuaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30343916)
SATO Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (40370328)
KONNO Chikara  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (90354729)
IIIDA Yasuhiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252425)
UEDA Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40381967)
KIN Tadahiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (80450310)
佐藤 哲也  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (40370382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Hideo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (80421460)
NAGAME Yuichiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 副センター長 (80354885)
OCHIAI Kentaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (30370373)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 核医学 / 核・放射化学 / 放射線科学 / 加速器 / 実験核物理 / 放射線 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiopharmaceuticals containing radioisotopes play an important role in nuclear medicine imaging and radioimmunotherapy. The present study was performed to develop new production routes of medical radioisotopes of 99Mo and 64Cu for diagnosis use and 90Y and 67Cu for therapy by using neutrons obtained from an accelerator. We have successfully obtained high quality 99mTc form 99Mo by thermochromatography and 64Cu, 90Y and 67Cu by ion ion chromatographic separations. These results provide important evidence that high-quality medical radioisotopes can be produced using neutrons from an accelerator with a minimum level of radioactive waste, and without using uranium.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.