Bioinorganic Chemistry of Oxidoreductases having Unique Active Site Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 特任教授 (10155096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任教授 (50311717)
FUJITA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (80222264)
OHKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化還元金属酵素 / 金属クラスター / ニトロゲナーゼ / ヒドロゲナーゼ / アセチルCoA 合成酵素 / 光化学系II酸素発生中心 / プロトクロロフィリド還元酵素 / クラスター / 酸化還元酵素 / COデヒドロゲナーゼ / プロトクロコフィリド還元酵素 / COヒドロゲナーゼ / 活性中心モデル / 酸素発生中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metalloenzymes are essential for all organisms on earth, and their metal-incorporating active centers play the major roles in regulating highly efficient/selective enzymatic functions. This research project has focused on the unprecedented cluster active sites of nitrogenases, photosystem II, hydrogenases, and acetyl CoA synthase etc., and we have succeeded in the chemical synthesis of the complicated and unstable inorganic cores of these cluster active sites using our newly-developed concept of cluster synthesis. Based on the achievements, we have unfolded new bioinorganic chemistry and established a scientific basis for chemical understanding of the enzymatic functions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.