Project/Area Number |
23000008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUJI Taiichi 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40315172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VICTOR Ryzhii 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90254078)
SUEMITSU Maki 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
SUEMITSU Tetsuya 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90447186)
SATOU Akira 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70510410)
SANO Eiichi 北海道大学, 量子エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10333650)
MAXIM Ryzhii 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50254082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKIDOME Hirokazu 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Takayuki
BOUBANGA-TOMBET Stephane
TAKABAYASHI Susumu
TAKAKUWA Yuzi
AGO Hiroki
KAWAHARA Kenji
DUBINOV Alexander
POPOV Vyacheslav
SVINTSOV Dmitry
MITIN Vladimir
SHUR Michael
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2015
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グラフェン / テラヘルツ / レーザー / 電流注入 / プラズモン / ポラリトン / 誘導放出 / ボトムアップ / テラへルツ / 光学励起 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We challenged the creation of graphene-based terahertz (THz) lasers. First, we succeeded in observing the stimulated emission of THz radiation at 300K in the transient response of optically pumped graphene, manifesting the proof of the laser operation principle that we had theoretically discovered. Second, we theoretically discovered a giant THz gain enhancement effect of the surface plasmon polaritons in pumped graphene and experimentally verified it by using our original optical-pump and near-field THz-probe spectroscopy. Third, we designed and fabricated the current injection-type graphene THz laser by using our originally developed graphene-synthesis and process technology, succeeding in single-mode lasing at 5.2 THz at 100K for the first time. Fourth, we built the design theory for graphene THz lasers. Furthermore, we proposed a novel device structure and revealed their extremely high THz gain properties. On the basis of these results obtained the feasibility of THz lasing at room temperature from graphene-based devices was quantitatively manifested.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.