Semiconductor Materials and Devices with Nonvolatile and Reconfigurable Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401143)
NAKANE Ryosho  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50422332)
Pham Nam Hai  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50571717)
Research Collaborator PALMSTROM Chris  カリフォルニア大学, 材料科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン / スピントロニクス / 磁性半導体 / 共鳴トンネル効果 / バンドエンジニアリング / スピン依存伝導 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / スピントランジスタ / 強磁性半導体 / 量子井戸 / 波動関数工学 / LED / スピンMOSFET / 半導体 / 分子線エピタキシー / 共鳴トンネル / 強磁性体 / ナノ微粒子 / トンネル効果 / 不揮発性 / 再構成可能 / デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing magnetic atoms and materials into semiconductor materials and devices, we have successfully created new ferromagnetic semiconductors and ferromagnet/semiconductor hybrid structures to utilize not only charge transport of carriers but also spin degrees of freedom, and have realized a variety of new functionalities. Using these materials, we have designed and fabricated new semiconductor spintronics devices, in particular spin transistors, with spin-related functions, and have proved their device operation principles. Our results pave the way to the applications to non-volatile memory and reconfigurable logic circuitry.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.