Elucidation of adaptive lubrication mechanism with low friction and minimum wear in natural synovial joints and development of artificial hydrogel cartilage with super lubricity based on bionic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  九州大学, バイオメカニクス研究センター, 特命教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Renshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40380589)
SAWAE Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10284530)
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20466783)
NAKASHIMA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70315109)
OKAZAKI Ken  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10398092)
MATSUDA Shuichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40294938)
SAKAI Nobuo  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60346814)
SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90162924)
YARIMITSU Seido  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (90723205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoshimi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10315830)
HIRASHIMA Yumiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60242377)
Research Collaborator HIROKAWA Shunji
OMATA Seiji
SASAKI Saori
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドロゲル人工軟骨 / 生体関節多モード潤滑 / 生体規範人工関節 / 生体医工学トライボロジー / 生体医工学 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed mechanism of adaptive multimode lubrication in natural synovial joints has been elucidated and subsequently those results will be applied to develop innovative artificial cartilage. It was shown that friction and wear properties of hydrogels depend on the types of hydrogels and lubricants. The superior lubrication mechanism of articular cartilage and poly (vinyl alcohol) hydrogels are evaluated from the viewpoint of biphasic and boundary lubrication mechanisms. The PVA hybrid hydrogel artificial cartilage as optimized laminated structure has shown superior lubricity with extremely low friction and minimum wear.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.