Study of bacterial stratagem to circumvent host innate immune system and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKAWA CHIHIRO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70114494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 赤痢菌 / エフェクター / 感染モデル / インフラマソーム / 自然免疫回避 / 抗菌剤 / バリアー / 腸管 / 病原細菌 / 感染 / 粘膜上皮 / オートファジー / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal epithelium equips multiple layers of innate defense system and acts as defensive barriers against microbial invaders. Nevertheless, many mucosal pathogenic bacteria can circumvent these defenses and exploit the intestinal epithelium as a replicative niche, a shelter from the host immune surveillance, or a port of entry for dissemination into deeper tissues. In this project, we have concentrated our efforts to (1) Elucidate how Shigella modulate host innate immune response and define the bacterial and host targeting factors, (2) Construct mice intestinal infection model of Shigella, (3) Isolate small compounds that inhabit Shigella effectors.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.