Integrative biological research on function and regulation of Kinesin superfamily molecular motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23000013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Nobutaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20010085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEI Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20272487)
KANAI Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80214427)
OKADA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (50272430)
TANAKA Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (90302661)
NITTA Ryo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (40345038)
HOMMA Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50345039)
MIKI Harukata  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10361461)
OGAWA Tadayuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40436572)
YAJIMA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30376412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキネシンモーター分子群 / 細胞内物質輸送 / 微小管 / 統合生物学 / キネシン / 細胞内輸送 / リン酸化 / KIF16B / KIF3 / KIF2A / MAP1A / KIFs / 分子モーター / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 高脂血症 / 癲癇 / 不安神経症 / 線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main accomplishment follows.
1) Functions and regulation of KIFs in cellular level and in memory and learning. :
a) KIF17 regulates transcription of NR2B and KIF17 to enhance memory and learning. b) KIF17 unloads cargo containing NR2B by phosphorylation of KIF17 tail domain by CaMKIIa and regulatesmemory and learning. c) KIF1A is essential for hippocampal synaptogenesis and learning enhancement in an enriched environment. d) KIF3A loads cargo vesicles containing N cadherin via the phosphorylation by PKA and CaMKIIa by the activity dependent mechanism.
2) The mechanism of directional transport, axon vs dentrites: a) Preferential binding of KIF5 motor domain to GTP-tubulin -rich microtubules in the axon underlies polarlized cargo transport.
3) Function of KIFs at the whole body level and its relationship with diseases.
a) KIF5A is essential for GABA_A receptor transport and KIF5A deletion causes epilepsy. b) KIF13A controls anxiety by transporting the serotonin type 1A receptor. c) KIF19A is a microtubule-depolymerizing kinesin for ciliary length control and its deletion causes hydrocephalus and female infertility.
4) New functions of KIFs as a factor in signaling cascades.
a) Antioxidant signaling involving KIF12 is an intracellular target of nutrition excess in pancreatic beta cells.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.