Understanding Human's Adaptive Bipedal Walking by Using a Cadaver Feet/ Artificial Muscular-Skeleton Hybrid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23220004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Koh  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70324605)
IMANISHI Nobuaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00184820)
NAGURA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90306746)
SHIMIZU Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
IKEMOTO Shuhei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00588353)
SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄付講座教授 (40294061)
NARIOKA Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 研究員 (30588356)
Research Collaborator MACEDO ROSENDO Andre Luis
ITO Kohta
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト二足歩行 / 足部機構 / 二方向エックス線透過装置 / 歩行解析 / 二足歩行ロボット / レントゲン / ヒトに足歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies dynamic property of a human foot without any projection from the brain nor spinal cord. We have developed a platform to observe motions of bones inside the foot by biplanar X-ray fluoroscopy while a walking simulator applies proper ground reaction force/displacement to a cadaver foot. Design of the walking simulators and image processing to reconstruct 3D precise motion from fluoroscopy are developed.
The project focuses on the mechanism of the mid-foot joint, and develops a humanoid robot for investigating the effect of the joint to walking stability. Experimental results demonstrate contribution of the joint for walking stability.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.