| Project/Area Number |
23220005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuura Yoshiharu 名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40104830)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Ken 明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (80226505)
UDAGAWA Yukinori 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
HIGUCHI Norio 東京大学, 大学院法学政治研究科, 教授 (30009857)
BENNETT F. G., Jr. 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80303577)
KANG Dongkook 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80402387)
OKA Katsuhiko 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部国際教養学科, 教授 (90281774)
TOYAMA Katsuhiko 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70217561)
OGAWA Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (70332707)
KAKUTA Tokuyasu 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (80292001)
| Research Collaborator |
MASUDA Tomoko 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10183104)
NAKAMURA Makoto 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任助教 (50377438)
SANO Tomoya 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任助教 (30419428)
SHEE Huey-Ling 国立台湾中正大学, 法学院, 教授
HWANG Ren-Hung 国立台湾中正大学, 工学院, 教授
DING Xiang-shun 中国人民大学, 法学院, 教授
LEE Heejeoung 韓国法令情報管理院, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 法律情報 / 漢字文化圏 / 比較法 / データベース / 法令注釈 / e-legislation / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 台湾 韓国 / 中国:台湾:韓国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on the legal information of Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan (CJKT) and aspired to promote mutual in-depth understanding and study of comparative law. The results are as follows. The project developed through the CJKT collaboration an information sharing environment where 140,000 bilingual pairs (the original language and English) of statutes of the CKT, the digital images of Japan's English Official Gazette and 160,000 pairs of its bilingual text, and 13,000 entries of the standard translation dictionary of legal terms of the CJKT are compiled. The project developed the approaches for machine translation and the document type definition of Japanese statutes. The project learned the practice of Korea and the EU for "plain law" and developed a model of the "LawPack," an information package to enhance the knowledge of a particular legal topic. The "eLen" system with 980,000 rules of Japanese local governments made the crossover search on the stored data possible.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.