| Project/Area Number |
23220006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISAKA Tadamichi 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (00422923)
IMURA Tomoko 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (00552423)
NAKAHARA Fumio 常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (10326811)
HAYSHI Misato 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
TANAKA Masayuki 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任教授 (80280775)
ADACHI Ikuma 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80543214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-05-31 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 比較認知科学 / 身体的制約 / 系統発生的制約 / 環境適応 / 物理環境の認識 / 社会環境の認識 / 大型類人猿 / 鯨類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To better understand uniqueness of human mind, various aspects of minds of great apes such as chimpanzees, and dolphins were investigated from the comparative-cognitive perspective, with special reference to "phylogenetic constraints" and "adaptation to evolutionary environments". We studied mainly perception and cognition of physical and social world in various species of primates and cetaceans. We have found the similarities and specificities of basic visual perception, auditory communication in cetaceans, bodily constraints of spatial perception, tool-use like behavior in cetaceans, understanding of conceptual metaphor, variations in prosocial behaviors in orangutans and dolphins, processes of developmental changes in mother-infant relationships in chimpanzees, orangutans, and Commerson's dolphins.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.