Roles of the fru gene and fru-neural circuitry for the species-specificity in Drosophila courtship behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23220007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO DAISUKE  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50318812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ken-ichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGANEZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10302085)
TOBA Gakuta  筑波大学, URA研究戦略推進室, リサーチアドミニストレーター (40599669)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種特異的行動 / 神経回路 / fruitless / ショウジョウバエ / 転写 / 同定ニューロン / 求愛行動 / 性差 / Drosophila / CRISPR/Cas9 / 進化 / 性的二型 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does every animal species exhibit a behavioral pattern that is distinctly different from that of other species? In this study, we address this question by a comparative approach in two fruit fly species, Drosophila melanogaster and D. subobscura. We focus on a courtship behavior element unique to D. subobscura, the extrusion of proboscis by a male directed to the female face (licking-like action). We hypothesized that a new behavioral element will be added to the courtship ritual when a new cellular member is recruited to the circuit by mutations. We revealed that genetic transfer of a regulatory region of the courtship master regulator gene fruitless from subobscura to melanogaster partly conferred the ability to execute the licking-like action on the melanogaster host, when the transferred sequence was used to activate the neurons. It remains unknown which neurons are critically involved in producing the subobscura-type licking-like action in the melanogaster host.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.