Molecular physiological study for the elucidation of mechanisms for modulation of neurotransmitter release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23220008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Toshiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70251212)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / シナプス / 可塑性 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the roles of functional molecules localized in the organelle in the presynaptic terminal, we examined synaptic transmission of gene-targeted mice lacking the molecules, and found that the mutant mice exhibited impaired presynaptic plasticity of excitatory synaptic transmission. We also examined the roles of presynaptic molecules interacting with the protein complex that regulated neurotransmitter release, and found that they are associated with the regulation of neurotransmitter release and the dynamics of synaptic vesicles in the presynaptic terminal. Furthermore, we found that some of the protein kinases present in the presynaptic terminal modified presynaptic short-term plasticity.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.