Integrated studies of aerosol-cloud-precipitation system in Asia based on measurement and model calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00225343)
TAKAMI Akinori  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (00262030)
TAKEGAWA Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00324369)
OSHIMA Naga  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (50590064)
NIINO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
MATSUI Hitoshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (50549508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Kazuyuki  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221914)
MOTEKI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (20507818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 環境変動 / 環境分析 / エアロゾル / 雲 / 降水 / 観測 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insufficient understanding of the processes relevant to aerosols, clouds, and precipitations leads to large uncertainties in the prediction of future climate change. We studied key processes that influence the climate by improving the understanding of aerosol microphysical properties (e.g. number and size distribution). Microphysical properties of clouds (number and size distribution), their relationship to the formation of raindrops, and wet removal of aerosols have been investigated through understanding of the basic processes. For this purpose we developed advanced techniques to measure aerosols, clouds, and aerosols in raindrops and made aircraft and ground-based observations. We also developed an advanced regional scale model, which precisely represents these processes. We validated the each element of the model by comparison with the observations. We estimated the effects of aerosols on clouds and precipitation by combining the model calculations and observations.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.