Changes in hydrological cycle in East Asia during the Holocene and their implication for Global Monsoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30143366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板木 拓也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地球情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30509724)
木元 克典  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
内田 昌男  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
入野 智久  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70332476)
長島 佳菜  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (90426289)
久保田 好美  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部・環境変動史研究グループ, 研究員 (80710946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20332190)
Research Collaborator ZHENG HONGBO  南京師範大学, 地理科学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東アジア夏季モンスーン / 降水強度時間空間分布 / 完新世 / 揚子江流出量 / 黒潮変動 / 偏西風ジェット / 石英の電子スピン共鳴信号強度 / 水月湖洪水堆積物 / 東アジア / モンスーン / 偏西風 / 黒潮 / 揚子江 / 水月湖 / 東シナ海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Provenance changes of suspended sediments of the Yangtze River during the last 7 k.y. revealed millennial-scale changes in East Asian summer monsoon (EASM) precipitation front between NW and SE parts of the Yangtze drainage with SE-ward retreat during 5.4-3.5 and 1.9-0.2 k.y. These shifts are associated with southward shifts of the westerly jet(WJ) during the same periods deduced from provenance changes of eolian dust in the Japan Sea sediments, supporting the idea that northern limit of the EASM front is controlled by the position of the WJ. Floods record of Lake Suigetsu implies frequent storms during these periods suggesting shifts of the storm track. Comparison with Southern Hemisphere WJ position revealed symmetric movement of WJ in both hemispheres with respect to the equator, suggesting expansion and shrinkage of the Hadley circulations seem the cause of these changes. It is possible the solar activity is the ultimate forcing but further study is needed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.