A study on inventory and distribution of nutrient in seawater together with higher comparability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2013)
Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Michio  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任教授 (80343896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Akihiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, チームリーダー (60359156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Takeshi  財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371536)
HIOKI Akiharu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門 無機分析科 無機標準研究室, 無機標準研究室室長 (20357833)
CHIDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究主任 (00359150)
HYDES David  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 客員研究員 (60537083)
DICKSON Andrew  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 客員研究員 (70537084)
KOSUGI Naohiro  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 研究官 (20553168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学海洋 / 環境計測 / 地球温暖化 / 栄養塩 / 比較可能性 / データセット
Research Abstract
We create a dataset which is the basic dataset to draw more accurate spatial distribution of nutrients in global ocean. During the study period we conducted 6 cruises in which reference material of nutrients in seawater was used, precision of nutrients analyses is better than 0.2 % and station-station comparability was ensured. We also collected all of the cruises in which nutrients data were available. We did crossover analyses at 243 crossovers where our cruises were reference to decide factors to adjust nutrients concentration obtained in other cruises. In addition we included dissolved oxygen as an additional parameter of the dataset. Finally, we got the dataset of 0.5 deg. by 0.5 deg. mesh, 136 layers up to 6500 meters depth for nitrate, phosphate, silicate and dissolved oxygen, respectively.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.