Effects of snow impurities and glacial microbes on abrupt warming in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Aoki Teruo  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 室長 (30354492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
TAKEUCHI Nozomu  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30353452)
MATOBA Sumito  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
HORI Masahiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 地球観測研究センター, 主任研究員 (30509831)
HACHIKUBO Akihiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50312450)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  (独)防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70425510)
TANAKA Yasumichi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50435591)
IWATA Yukiyoshi  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 上級研究員 (70370591)
SUGIURA Konosuke  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 准教授 (80344307)
KODAMA Yuji  国立極地研究所, 北極環境研究センター, 特任准教授 (70186708)
FUJITA Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (80303593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUCHIKI Katsuyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (80442739)
NIWANO Masashi  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (10515026)
HOSAKA Masahiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (70354454)
HASHIMOTO Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
TANIKAWA Tomonori  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (20509989)
TANAKA Yasumichi  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部, 環境気象管理官付化学輸送モデル開発推進官 (50435591)
UETAKE Jun  情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (40455473)
NAGATSUKA Naoko  国立極地研究所, 学振特別研究員PD (30733208)
SUGIYAMA Shin  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20421951)
MOTOYOSHI Hiroki  (独)防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70571462)
SHIMODA Seiji  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80425587)
MOTOYA Ken  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344303)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球温暖化 / グリーンランド / 積雪汚染 / 雪氷微生物 / アルベド / 雪氷圏変動 / ブラックカーボン / 光吸収性エーロゾル / グリーンランド氷床暗色化 / 光吸収性エアロゾル / 北極 / エアロゾル / 黒色炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From field observations on Greenland ice sheet, it was found that the contribution to albedo reduction in accumulation area by snow impurities such as black carbon (BC) is smaller than that by snow grain growth. Drastic surface melting event in July 2012 was accelerated by downward longwave radiation from low cloud. In ablation area, glacial microbes were contained in surface impurities and could contribute to the albedo reduction remarkably. Satellite remote sensing confirmed that the cause of darkening of ice sheet surface after 2000 is snow grain growth in accumulation area and the expansions of bare ice and dark area including glacial microbes in ablation area. We drilled a 223 m ice core in northwest Greenland ice sheet and analyzed the BC concentrations since 1660, which has a peak around 1920-1930 several times higher than the present value.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.