Establishment of high-throughput screening of toxic chemical compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shunichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60188191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kouji  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
YAMADA Ryo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50301106)
OKADA Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70378529)
SASANUMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00531691)
清水 宏泰  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60340551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hiroyasu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60340551)
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 化審法 / 遺伝毒物学 / 発がん物質 / 変異原 / 小核実験 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 小核試験 / はいスループットスクリーニング / 情報学 / データマイニング / DT40細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isogenic chicken DT40 B-lymphocyte cell lines deficient in DNA repair pathways can be used to identify genotoxic compounds. As part of the US Tox21 program, we optimised several different DT40 isogenic clones on a high-throughput screening platform and confirmed the utility of this approach for detecting genotoxicants by measuring differential cytotoxicity in wild-type and DNA repair-deficient clones following chemical exposure. We then screened the Tox21 10K golden-standard chemical compound library, and demonstrate the utility of this chemical-genetic approach for identifying and prioritising compounds that may damage DNA.
To improve the bioassay of detecting genotoxicants, we established a method of disrupting genes in the human TK6 B cell line, a standard cell line for identifying genotoxicants by OECD countries. We have already generated ~20 TK6 mutants dedficient in various DNA-repair-genes.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.