Innovation of genotoxicity tests - DNA damage, Mutation, Chromosome -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomonari  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50273488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ikura Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 放射線生物学研究センター, 准教授 (70335686)
足立 淳  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20437255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Adachi Jun  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (20437255)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords突然変異 / DNA損傷 / 染色体異常 / 遺伝毒性試験 / 1分子リアルタイムDNAシーケンサー / SMRTシーケンサー / 小核試験 / DNA損傷応答 / クロマチン / プロテオーム / ヒストン修飾 / 変異原試験 / ヒストンH2AX / DNAアダクトーム / タンパク質複合体解析 / 次世代DNAシーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genotoxicity tests are essential for pre-marketing hazard assessment of newly-developed chemicals. Recent development of analytical equipment and cell biology allow us to make innovation in this area. In this study, we tried to develop innovative genotoxicity tests which focused on DNA damage, mutation and mechanism of chromosomal aberration. As for DNA damage, we modified the protocol of DNA adductome method to make it faster and more sensitive. We also developed a new mutation assay using a single molecule real time DNA sequencer, enabling direct monitoring of mutation frequency in DNA of any samples. We also developed methods to evaluate inhibition of DNA damage response which is the important mechanism for DNA damage independent chromosomal aberration.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.