Compound Semiconductor Nanowires and their Optical Device Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Takashi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30240641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA KATSUHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (60519411)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化合物半導体 / ナノワイヤ / 結晶成長 / 発光ダイオード / 太陽電池 / 半導体ナノワイヤ / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A selective growth method for semiconductor nanowires by using electron beam lithography and metal organic vapor phase epitaxy has been established. The crystal phase transition mechanism and the nanowire growth on graphene were clarified. The crystal structure and optical properties of GaAs and InP nanowires grown were characterized by electron microscopy and photoluminescence. Light emitting diodes, solar cells and transistors using hetero-structure/p-n junction nanowires were fabricated to investigate the device characteristics, which showed promise for application to future nano-electronics.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.