Prediction of catchment runoff changes based on characterizing a nested structure consisting of the developments of topography, soil and vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI MAKOTO  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI KEN'ICHIROU  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30263130)
TSURUTA KENJI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (70638593)
KATSUYAMA MASANORI  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特定准教授 (40425426)
MATSHUSHI YUKI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
NAKAKITA EIICHI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
FUJIMOTO MASAMITSU  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60511508)
KITAHARA HIKARU  信州大学, 名誉教授 (80324234)
IWATA HIROKI  信州大学, 理学部, 助教 (10466659)
KUZUHA YASUHISA  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50373220)
UCHIDA TARO  国土技術政策総合研究所, 主任研究官 (60370780)
NOGUCHI SHOJI  森林総合研究所, チーム長 (90343780)
KUROKAWA USHIO  森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (10353674)
HOSODA IKUHIRO  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, チーム長 (60353843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI YOSHIKO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90293919)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林水文学 / 蒸発散 / 雨水流出機構 / 土の移動 / 土壌層発達 / 崩壊発生 / 比較水文学 / 洪水予測 / 降雨流出過程 / 自然災害 / 森林影響 / 地形土壌発達 / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the evaluation of effects of catchment properties on the rainfall-runoff responses. Our interdisciplinary investigations on forest hydrology and geomorphology demonstrated that the effects were controlled by a long-term evolution process of the soil layer from the weathered bedrock, which was supported by the co-evolutions of vegetation root systems and efficient drainage pathways. New methodologies were developed to theoretically quantify the effects and extracting them from the catchment hydrological records.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.