Analyses on mammalian-specific genomic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Fumitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60159754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tomoko (ISHINO Tomoko)  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20221757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHDA Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60211893)
ONO Ryuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10401358)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / 獲得遺伝子 / 哺乳類 / 胎盤 / 脳機能進化 / ゲノムインプリンティング / リプログラミング / 能動的脱メチル化 / 哺乳類ゲノム機能進化 / LTRレトロトランスポゾン / 胎生(胎盤) / 脳機能 / 染色体14番父親性2倍体症候群 / 哺乳類特異的ゲノム機能 / 胎盤形成 / 胎生進化 / 哺乳類特異的遺伝子 / 個体発生 / 系統発生 / 哺乳類特異的遺伝子群 / 哺乳類の個体発生 / 哺乳類の進化 / ドメスティケーション(イグザプテーション) / ゲノム進化 / 比較ゲノム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate "mammalian-specific epigenetic functions", we addressed two issues. From a viewpoint of mammalian-specific genetics, we analyzed biological functions of LTR retrotransposon-derived genes and demonstrated that Sirh7/Ldoc1 plays an essential role in differentiation and maturation of all types of placental cells, thereby contributing to the regulation of gestation and parturition in mice and also that Sirh11/Zcchc16 plays an important role in cognitive function, such as attention, impulsivity and space memory via regulation of noradrenaline levels in prefrontal cortex. From a viewpoint of mammalian-specific epigenetic, we demonstrated that active DNA demethylation mechanism plays an important role in imprinting memory erasure in primordial germ cells.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.