Design and construction of new systems for regulating human cell fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tan  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40114855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hirohide  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20423014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 樫田 俊一  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
遠藤 慧  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 博士研究員 (40626074)
藤田 祥彦  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (80192730)
原 知明  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
大野 博久  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 博士研究員
佐川 文彦  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 技術員
大内 将司  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 博士研究員 (20422412)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNP / シンセティックバイオロジー / バイオナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new molecular switches for synthetic biology and bio-nanotechnology that respond to a specific protein in human cell. We also successfully incorporated feedback control of the switches and related techniques for the switches. A new general method for converting existing OFF molecular switches to the corresponding ON switches was developed.We designed and constructed a triangular shaped RNP with cell-surface receptor binding protein to control the signal transduction from the receptor. The RNP device is capable of regulating the signal transduction in an OFF and ON manner in human cell that regulate the apoptotic cell death. In addition, we also developed new methods for further advance our RNP technology.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.