Comprehensive Area Studies on Coexistence and Conflict Resolution Realizing the African Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23221012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Itaru  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60191938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shuhei  東京外国語大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (90170943)
IKENO Jun  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40293930)
MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
SHIGETA Masayoshi  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (80215962)
KURIMOTO Eisei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
TAKAHASHI Motoki  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30273808)
MINE Yoichi  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30257589)
ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
ARAKI Minako  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60303880)
HIRANO Misa (NOMOTO Misa)  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (40402383)
YAMAKOSHI Gen  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00314253)
NISHIZAKI Nobuko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40431647)
OYAMA Shuichi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
ABE Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90410969)
SAGAWA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (70613579)
伊藤 義将  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (60638188)
海野 るみ  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 准教授 (40456273)
武内 進一  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (60450459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shinichi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (60450459)
UMINO Rumi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 研究員 (40456273)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカ / 紛争と共生 / ローカルな潜在力 / 和解と社会的修復 / 在来の知識や制度 / 国際社会 / 地域研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 在来の制度や知識 / 社会関係の修復 / 法秩序 / 外来要素と接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contemporary African societies face the task of how to prevent conflict and violence, and how to reconstruct the social order exhausted by conflicts. This research revealed that African people themselves have created, accumulated, and managed knowledge and social institutions (African Potentials) that have proven to be effective in resolving conflicts and achieving coexistence. This research also elucidated that African Potentials were/are constructed out of repeated collision and integration with the outside influences of the West and the Arab/Islamic world.
This approach of our research project is markedly different from trying to find solutions through simply importing and applying concepts and values of Western origin, such as even democracy and human rights. This research demonstrated that African Potentials can be applied to contemporary conflict resolution, reconciliation among peoples, and the post-conflict reconstruction of society.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.