| Project/Area Number |
23222001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akira 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80170489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Enomoto Fumio 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70151991)
Muroji Yoshihito 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190942)
Sakuma Hidenori 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225839)
Miyazaki Izumi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40314166)
Yamabe Nobuyoshi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40222377)
Sakurai Munenobu 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30292171)
岩田 孝 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80176552)
高橋 晃一 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (70345239)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ishii Kouosei 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (10176133)
Shimoda Masahiro 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50272448)
Minowa Kenryo 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30261134)
| Research Collaborator |
Takahashi Koichi 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員 (70345239)
Ishida Hisataka 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80712570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | バウッダコーシャ / 仏教術語 / 瑜伽行派 / 五位百法 / ブッダゴーサ / 五位七十五法 / 翻訳 / 基準訳語 / 定義的用例集 / 印度哲学 / 仏教学 / 仏教用語 / 基準訳語集 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the five-year term of this project from 2011 to 2016, the research was executed by the effective use of XML (Extensible Markup Language). The project applies the method, which was previously established by our related project on the analysis of Sarvastivada's Seventy-five dharmas, to the other two fields, namely the corresponding dharma-systems of both Early Buddhism and Yogacara scool. The above research brought to us the following two books: The One Hundred Elements (dharma) of Yogacara in the Abhidharmasamuccaya and Pancaskandhaka, Bauddhakosa II, ed. by Akira Saito et al and Pali Terms Corresponding to the Seventy-five Elements (dharma) up to Buddhaghosa, Bauddhakosa III, ed. by Fumio Enomoto et al, both of which were published from Tokyo: Sankibo Press, 2014. Besides, Those contents, along with its more detailed data, are now widely opened in the Home-page of this project (http://www.l.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~b_kosha/html/preface_1.html) .
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.