The Research and Study of the Shipwrecks at the Mongol Invasions Using the Underwater Archaeological Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23222002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshifumi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saeki Koji  九州大学, 人文科学研究府, 教授 (70167419)
Goto Masahiko  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30291553)
Nemoto Kenji  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (70164663)
Kagohara Kyoko  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10510232)
Yanagida Akinobu  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 研究員 (30733795)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鷹島海底遺跡 / 蒙古襲来(元寇) / 水中考古学 / 元寇沈没船調査 / 鷹島1・2号沈没船 / 海底環境モニタリング調査 / 海底木材劣化モニタリング / 水中文化遺産 / 鷹島1・2号沈没船 / 元寇(蒙古襲来) / モニタリング調査 / 元軍軍船 / 磚 / 竜骨 / 外板 / 球形土製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted at the naval battle site of the 1281 Mongol Invasion of Japan at Imari Bay between Nagasaki and Saga prefectures has three main objectives. The first objective is to identify the remote sensing survey methods involving in identifying a shipwreck from the ill-fated Mongol fleet which majority of the vessels are said to have been destroyed by a legendary storm. The second objective is to reveal the nature of the Mongol fleet, and the third objective is to construct strategies for preserving underwater sites in situ, conservation treatment of artifacts, and the public outreach.
The research project was successful in finding two shipwrecks from the Mongol fleet at Takashima Underwater site at Matsuura-city, in Nagasaki prefecture; the two hulls were identifying as originating from southern China. Both of the sites are preserved and protected underwater with a long-term monitoring program to check for any deterioration from taking place.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.