Reinventing the Study of Andean Civilization through Analysis of the Foundation of Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23222003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Seki Yuji  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (50163093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Inokuchi Kinya  埼玉大学, 人間社会科学研究科, 教授 (90283027)
Sakai Masato  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50292397)
Uzawa Kazuhiro  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60341252)
Yoneda Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimizu Masaaki  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (50162714)
Nagaoka Tomohito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360216)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 文化人類学 / 文明 / 複雑社会 / 権力 / 複合社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the Formative Period (B.C.3000-A.D.1) in Andean Civilization. We carried out excavations at the Pacopampa archaeological site located in the northern highlands of Peru. Excavated materials were analyzed by an interdisciplinary team. We found that social leaders with ideological characteristics emerged already by around B.C. 800. The result presents an exact contrast to conventional theory in which economic factors such as the control of surplus have been regarded as the most likely cause for the emergence of power.
We also confirmed that regional diversity existed during the formation process and has a role in the foundation of power in Andean Civilization.It is possible that the model developed during this project can also be applied to the analysis of other ancient civilizations in the world. The project offers a new approach for studies on ancient civilization - studies that have generally taken historical materialism as a starting point for analysis.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.