Private International Law (PIL) & Security Interests in Intellectual Property, applying a Law and Economics approach with the aim of developing and disseminating the methodology of PIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23223001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kono Toshiyuki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80186626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 立  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00323626)
清水 剛  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00334300)
加賀見 一彰  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50316684)
寺本 振透  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60436508)
原 恵美  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (60452801)
松下 淳一  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190452)
JURCYS PAULIUS  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90621110)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知財 / 国際私法 / 法と経済学 / 機能分析 / イノベーション / 知財担保 / エコシステム / ベンチャー / ファイナンス / 担保 / 統一法 / 準拠法 / 経済分析 / 金融 / 国際法協会 / 国際著作権学会 / 国際裁判管轄 / クラウド / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of finance and Intellectual Property (IP), security interests in IP has been one of the discussion topics in international fora. This research project aimed at analyzing proper private international law (PIL) rules and its methodology. Applying Law and Economics approach to PIL. the following points were identified. First, generally accepted view on the relationship between uniform law and PIL does not always apply and under certain conditions PIL functions better. Second, traditional views on the unification of PIL and territoriality should be revisited and revised. Third, multilateral analysis on PIL rules for security interests in IP was conducted and new proposals are made. Outcomes of these analysis are published in English and certain resonance has been confirmed. In addition, new perspectives toward innovation-related research possibilities are opened.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.