Empirical Study of Associational Transformation between Social Stratification and Social Psychology in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23223002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Toru  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
SUDO Naoki  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
TODOROKI Makoto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
HAMADA Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40388723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Akira  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
NAKAI Miki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00241282)
HIRASAWA Kazushi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30241285)
ISHIDA Atsushi  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40411772)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords階層意識 / 格差社会 / 社会調査 / 実験シミュレーション / 時点間比較 / 面接社会調査 / 実験シュミレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have longitudinally examined accumulated social survey data from Japan since 1980s. In addition, we pursued five preliminary social surveys and experiments, so that we could grasp the current socio-economic reality, which was called mass-inequality society. At the same time, we developed a CAPI (computer assisited personal interviewing) social survey method and introduce it to the 1st Stratification and Social Psychology survey in 2015, which is one of the latest nationwide social surveys. We are currently in the process of detailed analysis, though we have immediately reported the descriptive outcome of the survey.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.