Neuro-psychological and institutional foundations of prosocial behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23223003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Toshio  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 特任教授 (80158089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Masamichi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
KIYONARI Toko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (60555176)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80333582)
TAKAGISHI Haruto  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 助教 (90709370)
品田 瑞穂  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (70578757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords向社会性 / 利他性 / 互恵性 / 社会的ニッチ / 進化 / 制度 / 経済ゲーム実験 / 脳構造機能 / 社会性 / 公平性 / 実験ゲーム / 脳構造 / 脳活動 / 心の社会性 / fMRI / 囚人のジレンマ / 社会的価値志向性 / f MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on economic game experiments, brain scan studies, and gene allele analysis, this study provides a series of evidence to support the social niche construction theory of human prosociality, according to which human prosociality is understood as an adaptation to the social environment consisting of other humans’adaptive behavior in which acting in prosocial manner enhances the long-term fitness of the actor. We provide a series of evidence supporting the view that cultural differences in the functioning of human mind reflect differences in the social niche to which the mind is to adapt, as well as evidence that differences in the psychological mechanism that induces individuals to behave prosocially also reflect the characteristics of the social niches to which they adapt.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.