Search for New Physics Beyond the Standard Model with Rare Neutral Kaon Decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA TAKU  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUBARA Takeshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30242168)
NANJO Hajime  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40419445)
TAJIMA Yasuhisa  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50311577)
MATSUMURA Toru  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (00545957)
SUZUKI Shiro  佐賀大学, 工学研究科, その他 (50089851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIM GeiYoub  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90332113)
NOMURA Tadashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10283582)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子実験 / K中間子 / CP対称性の破れ / 標準理論を超える物理 / 中性K中間子 / 国際研究者交流 / CP非保存 / 稀崩壊 / J-PARC / 対称性の破れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for new physics beyond the standard model, that breaks the CP symmetry, we will search for a rare KL decay mode using the J-PARC high intensity proton accelerator. We developed various new detectors for the new experiment, and started taking data. We showed that the new experiment has 2 orders of magnitude higher sensitivity than the previous experiment. We also found a new type of background events, and developed various techniques to suppress it. We plan to reach the original goal by collecting data with an increasing beam power, despite a 3 years of delay caused by the earthquake and a radiation accident.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.