Study of Quantum Magnetic Phases by High Magnetic Field Neutron Scattering and XMCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50360615)
KUWAHARA Keitaro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90315747)
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  (公材)高輝度光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (70311355)
NAKAJIMA KenjiI  (国研)日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10272535)
OHYAMA Kenji  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60241569)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / 中性子線 / 超強磁場 / 量子相転移 / 強磁場 / 量子ビーム / X線分光 / 中性子散乱 / 磁性 / 中性子回折 / XMCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed neutron and X-ray techniques in pulsed magnetic fields and have succeeded in combined them with ultra-low reduced temperature. The direct observation of order parameters and the electronic states by neutron and X-ray enables us to solve important long-time remaining problems such as the high field phases in U-intermetallics, valence state transition in Eu-ternary compounds, spin nematic phase in quantum spin chain and re-entrant transitions in multiferroics. We have also opened new paradigm such as X-ray free electron laser experiments in pulsed high magnetic fields, which uncovered the new three dimensional charge density wave in high-Tc superconductors. Our concept is now spreading over other areas such as spectroscopy, THz-ESR and particle physics. The present research has made our leading status in the area of high magnetic field quantum beam science more solid and has contributed much for the development in this and related areas.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.