Electronic states of novel functional materials studied by ultrahigh-resolution three-dimensional spin- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (00142919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takafumi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10361065)
SOUMA Seigo  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (20431489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン分解光電子分光 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スピントロニクス / 鉄系高温超伝導体 / 高温超伝導体 / 光電子分光 / 新機能物質 / グラフェン / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an ultrahigh-resolution three-dimensional spin- and angle-resolved photoemission spectrometer to elucidate the electronic states of novel functional materials such as spintronics-related materials. By developing a three-dimensional spin detector based on the very-low-energy-electron-diffraction method, we have obtained spin-resolved photoemission intensity two-orders-of-magnitude higher than that of the previous spin-resolved system. We have also achieved the energy resolution of 5 meV in the spin-resolved ARPES measurement, which is the world best at present. By using this spin-resolved system as well as synchrotron radiation, we have performed ARPES measurements on novel functional materials such as topological insulators, Rashba metals, and iron-based superconductors. We have succeeded in directly determining the fine electronic states in the vicinity of Fermi level responsible for the anomalous physical properties and novel quantum phenomena.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.