Isotopomer material cycle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naohiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60174942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBU Shinkoh  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70323780)
TOYODA Sakae  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30313357)
YOSHIKAWA Chisato  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (40435839)
Danielache O. Sebastian  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00595754)
HATTORI Shohei  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70700152)
GIRBERT Alexis  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20726955)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物質循環 / 安定同位体 / アイソトポマー / 環境計測 / 理論計算 / 数値モデリング / 地球環境物質 / 同位体分別理論計算 / 分子内同位体分布 / エタノール / 三種酸素同位体比 / 分別係数理論計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The natural stable isotopic abundances of bio elements from hydrogen to sulphur have been used for tracing the material cycles. In this project we have invented the measurement methodology of isotopomers, a molecular species with numerous isotopic molecules composed of various modes of isotopic substitution, and explored the analysis of those enormous data.
They are applied to the global warming related environmental materials and bio molecules, their precursors, as well to describe their origins, production and/or consumption processes quantitatively.
Some isotopomers unknown and short-life intermediates which cannot be observed have been studied by the ab-initio theoretical calculation, checked by the experiments and subject to models described below. The 3 dimensional chemical transfer global circulation model has been applied for the nitrogen oxides and sulphur oxides, and the cycles of a greenhouse gas and aerosols have been well analyzed with their isotopomer data.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.