Self-organization of magnetospheric plasma confinement: nonlinear effect of distorted metric in foliated phase space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23224014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Zensho  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH HARUHIKO  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (60415164)
YANO YOSHIHISA  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90598989)
MORIKAWA JUNJI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70192375)
OGAWA YUICHI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90144170)
FURUKAWA MASARU  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80360428)
TAKASE YUICHI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
NISHIURA MASAKI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
KAWAZURA YOHEI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80725375)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / 渦 / 磁気圏型プラズマ / 非正準ハミルトン力学 / 葉層構造 / 階層構造 / 先進核融合 / 逆拡散 / イオンサイクロトロン加熱 / 先進的核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While vortexes are ubiquitous in the Universe, the basic mechanism of their creation remains incompletely understood. The delineation of the self-organizing processes will bring about immense advances in physics and engineering of various vertical phenomena, leading to innovations in controlling or optimizing vertical structures.
The plasma vortex in a magnetospheric system has been studied in the perspective of space-time geometry. In a magnetosphere, the plasma self-organizes to a state with a steep density gradient. Although the creation of gradient is seemingly contradicting the entropy principle, the resulting nontrivial structure is a stable equilibrium if we properly take into account the topological constraint. We have given the experimental proof of the spontaneous confinement of plasma in a dipole magnetic field. Because of the high-performance plasma confinement and heating, this system has scientific potential for realizing advanced fusion.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.