Rapid Synthesis of Complex Molecules Using Super Bronsted Acid Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23225002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  中部大学, 総合工学研究所, 教授 (20026298)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリケチド / スーパーシリル / ブレンステッド酸 / ルイス酸 / ジアステレオ選択的 / 抗生物質 / 糖 / フローシステム / 分子性触媒 / 選択的合成 / スーパー・シリル基 / アルドール反応 / ケイ素ルイス酸 / フロー型反応 / 選択的合成・反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern drugs and agrochemicals are highly functionalized molecules. These molecules are synthesized in multi-steps and frequently without any desired selectivity. For example, polyketide frameworks are prepared in a number of steps and it is almost impossible to prepared only one desired molecule among hundreds of isomers.  In this project, we have developed the exceedingly bulky silyl reagent to prepare such polyketides with almost exclusive stereoselectivity. Further, the method was used to prepare biologically active antibiotics as well as sugar derivatives in short steps.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.