Mesoscopically Sized and Restricted PolymerThin Films for Creation of New Photoresponsive Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23225003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Seki Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40163084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Yukikazu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20303084)
NAGANO Shusaku  名古屋大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 准教授 (40362264)
HARA Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10631971)
KAWATSUKI Nobuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60271201)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光配向プロセス / ブロック共重合体 / 高分子ブレンド / 超微小塗布 / 表面リンクル / 自由界面制御 / アゾベンゼン / 超微量塗布 / エラストマー / ミクロ層分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photoalignment technology was initiated approximately 30 years ago, and now has become a significant tool in industry to fabricate liquid crystal display devices. However, many fundamental issues still need to be elucidated. This project dealt with the photoalighment behavior in systems containing mesoscopic structures, in restricted sized films, and further non-plane surface systems. Herein, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism in the photoalighment process of microphase separation structures in block copolymer films, phase separation structure of blended polymers in small sized state obtained by inkjet printing, and proposed the photoresponsive surface wrinkle systems. Through these approaches, deeper understandings on the photoalignment processes were obtained, and new procedures were proposed. In particular, we originally proposed the photoalignment processes based on the manipulation of the free surface of liquid crystal polymer films.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.