Creation of Functional Materials Using Polymer Self Assembly and Biomedical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23225004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20145460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20234297)
MATSUSAKI Michiya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00419467)
AKAGI Takami  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招聘研究員 (00527236)
SHIMA Fumiaki  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (60756659)
AJIRO Hiroharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究推進センター, 特任准教授 (50437331)
TABATA Masashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構都城病院, 歯科口腔外科, センター長 (60207214)
MURAOKA Masahiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80411411)
WAKU Tomonori  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30548699)
HIRANO Hiroshi  独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 室長 (10416349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
HASHIMOTO Koji  愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00110784)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子化学 / 高分子薄膜・表面 / 交互積層法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the fundamental research of Layer-by-Layer (LbL) technique which employed weak polymer-polymer interactions, and created the polymeric materials made by LbL method. We demonstrated that the stereocomplexes prepared by LbL of stereoregular polymers showed high thermal stability, mechanical strength, and so on. On the other hand, we successfully fabricated the 3D tissues by coating extracellular matrix (ECM) nanofilms onto cell surfaces using LbL assembly. Moreover, our method could introduce blood vessel structures into tissues. By using these techniques, we could fabricate cancer models, cardiac tissues, skin models and revealed that these tissues would be useful for pharmaceutical applications and regenerative medicine. We also created the dental materials and novel vaccine systems. These results clearly demonstrated that fundamental researches of chemistry and polymer chemistry created a new field in biomedical area, and could provide novel approaches to the medical field.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.