| Project/Area Number |
23225005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Gunzi 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40132724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yukihiro 名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (10378870)
ITO Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10260374)
KISHIDA Hideo 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40311633)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (00415184)
OTSUKA Akihiro 京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (90233171)
MAESATO Mitsuhiko 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 量子スピン液体 / スピンフラストレーション / 超伝導 / 量子相転移 / 電荷移動錯体 / BEDT-TTF / フラーレン / キャリア注入 / 有機π分子 / スピン三角格子 / key-keyhole関係 / イオン液体ゲートトランジスタ / フラストレーション / テトラチアフルバレン / 電界効果トランジスタ / 一軸歪圧 / 非線形光学 / 機能性有機物質設計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
More than 50 kinds of new ET cation radical salts including three κ-(ET)2X salts (spin liquid, valence bond solid, and ambient-pressure superconductor) were prepared. New C60 anion radical salts with triangular spin lattice were systematically prepared by combining with three-fold symmetric cations. Understanding of the low energy excitation in the spin liquid phase was greatly advanced on the basis of various physical measurements, and the exotic electronic phases including superconductivity were realized by external fields such as temperature, pressure, and magnetic field. In addition, the insulator-metal transition induced by field-effect carrier injection was achieved for the spin liquid. An experimental way of assessing the spin frustration was developed using the optical measurements.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.