The development of plasmonic antennae realizing light harvesting/localization and its application to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23225006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Hiroaki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30253230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAKOSHI Kei  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Kosei  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (00431346)
MURAZAWA Naoki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40455621)
OSHIKIRI Tomoya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (60704567)
UEHARA Hiyori  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20725329)
Research Collaborator LECARME Olivier
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局在プラズモン / ナノ材料 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully elucidated that oxygen evolution was induced as a result of water oxidation in the photoelectric conversion system which employs gold nanostructures showing localized surface plasmon (LSP) as an optical antenna. It was also clarified that the water oxidation is induced at a restricted nanospace near gold/semiconductor/water interface, which were visualized by photoelectrochemical polymerization. These principles have developed artificial photosynthesis, so that overall water splitting and ammonia synthetic systems were successfully constructed. On the other hand, we have clarified that quadrupole plasmon resonances and optical antennae utilizing strong coupling between LSP and molecular system shows efficient light confinement function, which were studied by the developed time-resolved photoemission electron microscopy in this study. Furthermore, we have successfully developed all solid state plasmonic photovoltaic cell using nickel oxide as a hole transport layer.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.