Research on the high frequency spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshishige  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50344437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Masashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30397682)
KUBOTA Hitoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノスピントロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30261605)
IMAMURA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノスピントロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30323091)
MIZUOCHI Norikazu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00323311)
MIWA Shinji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20609698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Akio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノスピントロニクス研究センター, 副研究センター長 (60357887)
YAKUSHIJI Kei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノスピントロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (10361172)
MAEHARA Hiroki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノスピントロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (30530828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気共鳴 / ダイオード / スピントルク / 磁気異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on new concepts in “Spintronics,” new magnetic devices for RF applications have been developed. As a result, it is clarified that a current injection to an about 100 nm size magnet results in an RF auto-oscillation up to 100 GHz, and electric connection among them causes synchronization and a high RF output like 100 micro-watt. In addition, we successfully applied an STO for a phase-locked-loop (PLL) and obtained an undetectably narrow linewidth of auto-oscillation. It has been also shown that the device can be a highly sensitive magnetic field and magnetic resonance sensor. The device also shows RF rectification functions with three times better sensitivity as compared to semiconductor diode detectors. The devices are expected to find practical applications in high frequency electronics.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.