Demonstration of ultrafast electron diffraction with fast electron pulses in plasma generated by intense femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Shuji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hashida Masaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
Inoue Shunsuke  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40724711)
Tokita Shigeki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 講師 (20456825)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子線回折 / レーザー加速 / フェムト秒レーザー / 高強度レーザー / レーザープラズマ / 電子顕微鏡 / 超高速電子線回折 / 高強度レーザープラズマ / 時間分解電子線回折 / レーザー加速電子 / フェムト秒高強度レーザー / プラズマミラー / フェムト秒電子偏向法 / 超高強度レーザー / 時間分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an pulse of electrons which are produced and accelerated by the interaction of an intense femtosecond laser pulse with a foil target, compression of the electron pulse with a compact phase rotator, and "ultrafast electron diffraction (UED)" with the compressed electron pulses have been demonstrated. To develop high intensity electron source for single pulse UED, a new method “sheath break by laser pre-irradiation”, which pull out electrons efficiently from laser plasma, has been proposed and experimentally demonstrated with high-contrast laser pulse shaped by a plasma mirror. Derivative fruits of research have been also obtained, such as guiding and collimation of laser accelerated electrons on a metal wire, ultrafast electron deflectometry, and generation of strong terahertz surface wave on a metal wire.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.