High harmonic generation towards 1-keV photon energies and their applications to attosecond soft-X-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itatani Jiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50321724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Teruto  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (10575161)
ISHII Nobuhisa  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40586898)
KITANO Kenta  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (90586900)
Research Collaborator GEISELER Jost Henning
KANESHIMA Keisuke
MATSUMOTO Yoshiyuki
SHAO Tianjiao
GEIER Florian
PUPEIKIS Justinas
SAITO Nariyuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 光源技術 / 光・量子ビーム / 超高速分光 / 軟X線分光 / 超精密計測 / 非線形光学 / 赤外材料・素子 / 応用光学・量子光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / X線 / アト秒光学 / 光物性 / アト秒光科学 / 原子・分子物理 / 高性能レーザー / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 量子ビーム / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel BIBO-based optical parametric chirped pulse amplifier (OPCPA) system for producing intense ultrashort infrared pulses. We obtained record-breaking 1.5-mJ, 11-fs pulses at 1600 nm at a repetition rate of 1 kHz, which was best suited for the generation of attosecond soft-X-ray pulses. We observed a carrier-envelope phase-dependent behavior in the spectra of soft-X-ray harmonics, which supported the generation of single isolated attosecond pulses in 250-325 eV. We also carried out the soft-X-ray absorption spectroscopy of carbon material at the carbon K edge. We successfully identified the peak structures that originated from chemical bonding of carbon atoms. This result is an important step to realize ultrafast soft-X-ray absorption spectroscopy on attosecond time scales.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.